Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and GDPR, both of which represents the industry’s best practice. Any and all of the details that you provide Silhouette Fashion are strictly confidential. The use of all of these details will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements. Silhouette Fashion will not sell or give your information to any third parties not associated with our website directly. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR? Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: - To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) - To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) - To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. - To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) - To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. - To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature SECURITY The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Your purchase is secured by Stripe and Shopify Payments. Your credit card details are passed securely through Stripe and Shopify Payments' certified secure payment process, not stored by our website. A Secured Socket Layer with a 128 bit ensures your payment details are protected. This process is constantly monitored and maintained by Stripe and Shopify Payments, while Silhouette Fashion regularly updates our firewall to keep the site secure. We do not store your credit card details, they are deleted after your purchase has been completed. Payment or debiting of your credit/debit card will be completed when you accept to complete the transaction at checkout. We take a firm stance against credit card fraud. If a transaction is flagged in our system, we reserve the right to conduct any and all security checks to ensure that the owner of the card authorises the transaction. If the requested security check is not complied with, we reserve the right to dishonour, cancel, refund and report the transaction information with the relevant Fraud Prevention and Banking Authorities. The decision to do so is at our sole discretion. DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES? We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. YOUR RIGHTS The right to access the personal information we hold about you The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent at any time The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances The right to complain to your data protection regulator CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY For any changes to our privacy policy, we will post them on this page. PRIVACY BREACHES If for any reason, you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact support@silhouettefashion.com.au